WHO WE ARE

Third Edition of the MSF Paediatric Days (2018-2019)

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Anna Sjöblom (MSF - Medical Humanitarian Advisor in Stockholm, Sweden)

Daniel Martinez Garcia (MSF - Paediatric Advisor in Geneva, Switzerland)

Daniel Remartinez (MSF - Head of Dakar Office in Dakar, Senegal)

Jean-Christophe Dollé (MSF - Human Resources Director in Stockholm, Sweden)

Laurent Hiffler (MSF - Paediatric Advisor in Dakar, Senegal)

Lindsay Bryson (MSF - Medical Innovation Advisor in Stockholm, Sweden)

 

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

CORE COMMITTEE

Kristina Elfving (Consultant paediatrician working at Sahlgrenska University Hospital in Gothenburg, Sweden)

Laurent Hiffler (Paediatric Advisor, MSF-OCBA, Dakar, Senegal)

Marie-Claude Bottineau (Coordinator of the MSF International Pediatrics Working Group, Geneva, Switzerland)

Mats Blennow (Senior consultant in neonatal medicine and professor in perinatal neurosciences at Karolinska Institutet and University Hospital, Stockholm, Sweden)

Myrto Schaefer (Deputy Medical Director, MSF-OCP, Sydney, Australia)

Nadia Lafferty (Paediatric Advisor, MSF-OCBA, Barcelona, Spain)

Ousmane Ndiaye (Head of Pediatrics of Albert Royer National Hospital Center, Dakar, Senegal)

 

EXTENDED COMMITTEE

Alexandra Kruse (Consultant at The Paediatric Department and The Immigrant Health Clinic at Copenhagen University Hospital-Hvidovre and Operational medical research liaison in MSF-DK, Copenhagen, Denmark)

Ann Lindstrand (EPI Coordinator, WHO, Geneva, Switzerland)

David Southall (Founder of the charity Maternal and Child health Advocacy International (MCAI), United Kingdom)

Doris Burtscher (MSF Vienna Evaluation Unit/Anthropology, Austria)

Elizabeth Molyneux (Honorary Professor of Paediatrics in the College of Medicine, and Queen Elizabeth Hospital/College of Medicine in Blantyre, Malawi; RCPCH strategic advisor for East and West Africa)

Florencia Romero (Polyvalent Medical advisor, MSF-OCG, Geneva, Switzerland)

Frédéric Sorge (Hôpital Necker-Enfants malades, Paris, France)

Hans-Jorg Lang (Paediatric referent, MSF-OCB, Brussels, Belgium)

Irene Adehossi (Peadiatrician, Hôpital National de Niamey Ministère de la Santé Publique, Niamey, Niger)

Jenny Dörnemann (Paediatrician, MSF-OCB, Kenema, Sierra Leone)

Kirrily de Polnay (Nutrition Adviser and Leader of the MSF Intersectional Nutritional Working Group, OCB, Brussels, Belgium)

Luis Encinas (Medical & Ops Coach / Mentor for MSF-OCG, Geneva, Switzerland)

Maartje Hoetjes (Medical Emergency Manager at the E-Desk, MSF-OCA, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Mariam Sylla (Responsible of Centre de Prise en charge pédiatrique du VIH Département de Pédiatrie CHU Gabriel Touré, Bamako, Mali)

Michael Levin (Professor of Paediatrics & International Child Health at Imperial College, London, United Kingdom)

Patrick Imbert (Paediatrician specialized in tropical medicine and travel medicine, Member of the Tropical Paediatric Group of the French Society of Paediatrics, Paris, France)

Tejshri Shah (Consultant in Paediatric Infectious Diseases at Evelina London Children’s Hospital and MSF-OCA Council Chair and member of MSF's International Board, Amsterdam, Netherlands)

 

PROJECT COORDINATOR

Elise Didier

 

Second Edition of the MSF Paediatric Days  (2017)

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Antoine Foucher

Cristian Casademont Carbonell

Daniel Martinez Garcia

Eugène Bushayija

Jean-Christophe Dollé

Laurent Hiffler

Sahar Nejat

 

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

CORE COMMITTEE

Kristina Elfving

Laurent Hiffler

Marie-Claude Bottineau

Mats Blennow

Ousmane Ndiaye

 

EXTENDED COMMITTEE

Ann Lindstrand

David Southall

Elizabeth Molyneux

Frédéric Sorge

Irene Adehossi

Isabel Zuniga

Isabelle Lessard

Luis Encinas

Michael Levin

Mariam Sylla

Myrto Schaefer

Patrick Imbert

Tejshri Shah

 

EVENT COORDINATORS

Elise Didier

Espérance Bokaki

 

First Edition of the MSF Paediatric Days  (2016)

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Daniel Martinez Garcia

Eugène Bushayija

Jean-Christophe Dollé

Sahar Nejat

Stéphane Doyon

 

SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE

CORE COMMITTEE

Laurent Hiffler

Marie-Claude Bottineau

Mats Blennow

Ousmane Ndiaye

 

EXTENDED COMMITTEE

Ann Lindstrand

David Southall

Elizabeth Molyneux

Frédéric Sorge

Irene Adehossi

Isabelle Lessard

Luis Encinas

Michael Levin

Mariam Sylla

Myrto Schaefer

Patrick Imbert

 

EVENT COORDINATOR

Matilda Brzezinska